2021 Olympic Video games, dates and occasions in Mexico

Develop Your Enterprise,
Not Your Inbox

Keep knowledgeable and be a part of our each day publication now!


11 min learn

This text was translated from our Spanish version utilizing AI applied sciences. Errors could exist as a result of this course of.


Within the 124 years of existence of the Olympic joust, that they had solely been held twice: by the 2 world wars. Nevertheless, COVID-19 pressured the Olympic Video games to be placed on hiatus, however eventually the Olympic Video games return this week.

The president of the Worldwide Olympic Committee (IOC), Thomas Bach and the previous Prime Minister of Japan, Shinzo Abe introduced on March 24, 2020 that the Olympics can be postponed for one yr because of the well being emergency.

When is the opening of the Olympic Video games

The official opening of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Video games can be held on July 23 at 6 a.m. (Mexico Metropolis time), though soccer and softball matches will happen on July 21 and 22.

The sporting match will finish on Sunday, August 8.

In keeping with the IOC, the opening and shutting ceremonies can be on the Tokyo Olympic Stadium.

The place to observe the Olympics

It is possible for you to to see the conferences on the web and on open tv. The rights of free transmission over the web are held by MARCA Claro and Claro Sports activities (América Móvil) via its YouTube channel for 16 nations in Latin America:

  • Argentina
  • Bolivia
  • Colombia
  • chili
  • Costa Rica
  • Ecuador
  • The Savior
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • Mexico
  • Nicaragua
  • Panama
  • Dominican Republic
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Uruguay
  • Venezuela

In Mexico, some conferences can even be broadcast on Televisa and TV Azteca.

When do Mexicans compete?

That is the agenda of Mexican athletes in Tokyo 2020.

Friday July 23

  • Rowing: Kenya Lettuce | Scull Particular person | Preliminaries | 7:30 PM (Thursday 22)
  • Archery: Aída Román, Alejandra Valencia, Ana Paula Vázquez and Luis Álvarez | Classification | 7:00 PM (Thursday 22)

Saturday July 24

  • Badminton: Lino Muñoz and Haramara Gaitán | Singles Group Stage | 8:30 PM (Friday twenty third) / 6:30 AM
  • Archery: Combined Staff | Eliminatory | 7:30 PM (Friday twenty third)
  • Inventive Gymnastics: Daniel Corral | All Round Classification | 8:00 PM (Friday twenty third)
  • Tennis: Giuliana Olmos and Renata Zarazúa | Doubles | 8:00 PM (Friday twenty third)
  • Biking: Eder Frayre | Route | 9:00 PM (Friday twenty third)
  • Boxing: Brianda Cruz | 69 kg | 9:30 PM (Friday twenty third)
  • Softball: Mexico vs United States | First Spherical | 00:30 AM
  • Equestrian: Martha Fernanda del Valle / Beduino Lam | First Spherical Coaching | 3:00 AM

Sunday July 25

  • Sports activities Taking pictures: Gabriela Rodríguez (Skeet) and Edson Ramírez | 7:00 PM / 11:00 PM (Saturday 24)
  • Archery: Ladies’s Staff | Eliminatory | 7:30 PM (Saturday 24)
  • Inventive Gymnastics: Alexa Moreno | All Round Classification | 8:30 PM (Saturday 24)
  • Biking: Yareli Salazar | Route | 9:00 PM (Saturday 24)
  • Boxing: Rogelio Romero | 81 kg | 11:30 PM (Saturday 24)
  • Sail: Demita Vega (RS: X), Ignacio Berenguer (RS: X) and Elena Oetling (Radial Laser) | 10:00 PM (Saturday 24)
  • Slalom rafting: Sofia Reinoso | K1 Qualifiers | 00:00 AM
  • Diving: Dolores Hernandez and Carolina Mendoza | 3 m synchronized | 1:00 AM
  • Equestrian: Martha Fernanda del Valle / Beduino Lam | Second Spherical Coaching | 3:00 AM
  • Swimming: Melissa Rodríguez | Preliminary 100 m breaststroke | 6:00 AM
  • Weightlifting: Jonathan Muñoz | 67 kg | 6:00 AM
  • Soccer: Mexico vs Japan | Group Part | 6:00 AM
  • Softball: Mexico vs Italy | First Spherical | 6:00 AM

Monday July 26

  • Triathlon: Crisanto Grajales and Irving Pérez | Particular person | 4:30 PM (Sunday 25)
  • Sports activities Taking pictures: Gabriela Rodríguez | Eliminatory Skeet | 7:00 PM (Sunday 25)
  • Fencing: Diego Cervantes | Foil | Eliminatory | 7:00 PM (Sunday 25)
  • Seaside Volleyball: Josué Gaxiola and José Luis Rubio | Group Part | 8:00 PM (Sunday 25)
  • Badminton: Lino Muñoz | Group Part | 0:00 PM (Sunday 25)
  • Sail: Demita Vega (RS: X), Ignacio Berenguer (RS: X) and Elena Oetling (Radial Laser) | 10:00 PM (Sunday 25)
  • Diving: Diego Balleza and Kevin Berlin | 10 m synchronized | 1:00 AM
  • Biking: Gerardo Ulloa | Cross Nation | 1:00 AM
  • Weightlifting: Ana Gabriela López | 55 kg | 6:00 AM
  • Softball: Mexico vs Australia | First Spherical | 6:00 AM

Tuesday July 27

  • Triathlon: Claudia Rivas and Cecilia Pérez | Particular person | 4:30 PM (Monday 26)
  • Archery: Aída Román, Alejandra Valencia, Ana Paula Vázquez and Luis Álvarez | Eliminatory | 7:30 PM (Monday 26)
  • Badminton: Haramara Gaitán | Singles | Group Part | 11:00 PM (Monday 26)
  • Taekwondo: Briseida Acosta (+67 kg) and Carlos Sansores (+80 kg) | 8:00 PM (Monday 26)
  • Boxing: Esmeralda Falcón (60 kg) | 9:00 PM (Monday 26)
  • Judo: Prisca Awiti | 63 kg | 9:00 PM (Monday 26)
  • Crusing: Juan Ignacio Pérez (Finn) and Elena Oetling (Radial Laser) | 10:00 PM (Monday 26)
  • Biking: Daniela Campuzano | Cross Nation | 1:00 AM
  • Diving: Alejandra Orozco and Gabriela Agundez | 10 m synchronized | 1:00 AM

Wednesday July 28

  • Sports activities Taking pictures: Alejandra Ramírez and Jorge Orozco | Classification Pit | 7:00 PM (Tuesday twenty seventh)
  • Archery: Aída Román, Alejandra Valencia, Ana Paula Vázquez and Luis Álvarez | Eliminatory | 7:30 PM (Tuesday twenty seventh)
  • Biking: Yareli Acevedo | Time trial | 9:30 PM (Tuesday twenty seventh)
  • Crusing: Demita Vega (RS: X), Ignacio Berenguer (RS: X) and Juan Ignacio Pérez (Finn) | 10:00 PM (Tuesday twenty seventh)
  • Diving: Yahel Castillo and Juan Manuel Celaya | 3 m synchronized | 1:00 AM
  • Swimming: Melissa Rodríguez (100 m breaststroke) and Ángel Martínez (200 m mixed) | 5:00 AM
  • Weightlifting: Jorge Cárdenas | 73 kg | 6:00 AM
  • Soccer: Mexico vs South Africa | Group Part | 6:30 A.M

Thursday July 29

  • Golf: Abraham Ancer and Carlos Ortiz | First Spherical | 5:30 PM (Wednesday twenty eighth)
  • Sports activities Taking pictures: Alejandra Ramírez and Jorge Orozco | Classification Pit | 7:00 PM (Wednesday twenty eighth)
  • Archery: Aída Román, Alejandra Valencia, Ana Paula Vázquez and Luis Álvarez | Eliminatory | 7:30 PM (Wednesday twenty eighth)
  • Crusing: Demita Vega (RS: X), Ignacio Berenguer (RS: X), Juan Ignacio Pérez (Finn) and Elena Oetling (Radial Laser) | 10:00 PM (Wednesday twenty eighth)
  • Seaside Volleyball: Josué Gaxiola and José Luis Rubio | Group Part | 2:00 A.M

Friday July 30

  • Golf: Abraham Ancer and Carlos Ortiz | Second Spherical | 5:30 PM (Thursday 29)
  • Athletics: Edgar Rivera (Excessive Bounce) and Laura Galván (5,000 m) | 7:00 PM (Thursday 29) / 5:00 AM
  • Archery: Aída Román, Alejandra Valencia, Ana Paula Vázquez and Luis Álvarez | Eliminatory | 7:30 PM (Thursday 29)
  • Candle: Elena Oetling (Radial Laser) | 10:00 PM (Thursday 29)
  • Baseball: Mexico vs Dominican Republic | First Spherical | 10:00 PM (Thursday 29)
  • Trampoline Gymnastics: Dafne Navarro | Classification | 11:00 PM (Thursday 29)
  • Diving: Arantxa Chávez and Arantza Vázquez | 3 m particular person | 1:00 AM
  • Swimming: Gabriel Castaño | 50 m free | 5:00 AM

Saturday July 31

  • Golf: Abraham Ancer and Carlos Ortiz | Third Spherical | 5:30 PM (Friday thirtieth)
  • Triathlon: Combined Staff | 5:30 PM (Friday thirtieth)
  • Sports activities Taking pictures: Combined Staff | Classification Pit | 7:00 PM (Friday thirtieth)
  • Athletics: Tonatiu López | 800 m | 7:00 PM (Friday thirtieth)
  • Archery: Luis Álvarez | Eliminatory | 7:30 PM (Friday thirtieth)
  • Baseball: Mexico vs Japan | First Spherical | 10:00 PM (Friday thirtieth)
  • Crusing: Juan Ignacio Pérez | Finn | 10:00 PM (Friday thirtieth)
  • Diving: Arantxa Chávez and Arantza Vázquez | 3 m particular person | 1:00 AM
  • Seaside Volleyball: Josué Gaxiola and José Luis Rubio | Group Part | 1:00 AM

Sunday August 1

  • Golf: Abraham Ancer and Carlos Ortiz | Fourth Spherical | 5:30 PM (Saturday thirty first)
  • Crusing: Juan Ignacio Pérez | Finn | 1:00 AM
  • Weightlifting: Aremi Fuentes | 76 kg | 6:00 AM

Monday August 2

  • Athletics: Diego del Actual (Hammer Throw) and Laura Galván (1,500 m) | 7:00 PM (Sunday 1)
  • Sports activities Taking pictures: José Luis Sánchez | Rifle 3 Positions | 9:30 PM (Sunday 1)
  • Fights: Alfonso Leyva | Greco-Roman 77 kg | 9:30 PM (Sunday 1)
  • Diving: Rommel Pacheco and Osmar Olvera | 3 m particular person | 1:00 AM
  • Biking: Daniela Gaxiola and Yuli Verdugo | Staff Pace Classification | 1:30 AM
  • Inventive Swimming: Nuria Diosdado and Johana Jiménez | Free Routine Duet | 5:30 AM

Tuesday, August 3

  • Athletics: Paola Morán | 400 m | 7:45 PM (Monday 2nd)
  • Equestrian: Eugenio Garza / Armani SL Z, Manuel González / Hortensia Van de Leeuwerk, Enrique González / Chacna and Patricio Pasquel / Babel | Particular person Leaping Classification | 5:00 AM
  • Inventive Swimming: Nuria Diosdado and Johana Jiménez | Duet Technical Routine | 5:30 AM

Wednesday August 4

  • Golf: Gaby López and María Fassi | First Spherical | 5:30 PM (Tuesday 3)
  • Fights: Jane Valencia | Free 57 kg | 9:00 PM (Tuesday 3)
  • Diving: Alejandra Orozco and Gabriela Agundez | 10 m particular person | 1:00 AM
  • Biking: Daniela Gaxiola and Yuli Verdugo | Keirin First Spherical | 2:00 A.M

Thursday fifth August

  • Open Water: Daniel Delgadillo | 10 km | 4:30 PM (Wednesday 4th)
  • Golf: Gaby López and María Fassi | Second Spherical | 5:30 PM (Wednesday 4th)
  • Fashionable Pentathlon: Mariana Arceo, Mayan Oliver, Duilio Carrillo and Álvaro Sandoval | 11:00 PM (Wednesday 4th) / 2:30 AM
  • Athletics: Jesús Tadeo, Andrés Olivas and Noel Chama | 20 km stroll | 2:30 AM

Friday August 6

  • Athletics: Isaac Palma, Horacio Nava, José Leyver (50 km stroll), Alegna González, Ilse Guerrero, Valeria Ortuño (20 km stroll) | 3:30 PM (Thursday fifth) / 2:30 AM
  • Golf: Gaby López and María Fassi | Third Spherical | 5:30 PM (Thursday fifth)
  • Rhythmic Gymnastics: Rut Castillo | All Round | 8:20 PM (Thursday fifth)
  • Fashionable Pentathlon: Mariana Arceo and Mayan Oliver | Particular person | 00:30 AM
  • Diving: Iván García and Andrés Villarreal | 10 m particular person | 1:00 AM
  • Biking: Daniela Gaxiola and Yuli Verdugo | Particular person Pace | 2:00 A.M
  • Equestrian: Tools | Classification | 5:00 AM

Saturday August 7

  • Athletics: Andrea Ramírez, Úrsula Sánchez and Daniela Torres | Marathon | 5:00 PM (Friday sixth)
  • Golf: Gaby López and María Fassi | Fourth Spherical | 5:30 PM (Friday sixth)
  • Fashionable Pentathlon: Álvaro Sandoval and Duilio Carrillo | Particular person | 00:30 AM

Sunday August 8

  • Athletics: Juan Joel Pacheco, Jesús Arturo Esparza and José Luis Santana | Marathon | 5:00 PM (Saturday seventh)
  • Biking: Victoria Velasco | Omnium | 8:00 PM (Saturday seventh)

What time does El Tri play in Tokyo?

If you wish to assist the Tricolor (and know if the Nationwide Staff will play at daybreak), these are the dates and occasions of the matches of the Below 23 nationwide staff led by Jaime Lozano on the Tokyo 2021 Olympic Video games.

Mexico was drawn in Group A together with Japan, South Africa and France.

  • July 22: Mexico vs France | 03:00 hours | Tokyo Stadium
  • July 25: Mexico vs Japan | 06:00 hours | Saitama Stadium
  • July 26: Mexico vs South Africa | 06:30 hours | Sapporo dome

Let’s hope that Mexico’s youth staff will repeat the triumph they achieved in London 2012!

Source link